Skip to content
KITAUTHORITY
Buying guide

Black Friday outdoor gear 2026: what to watch, what to skip

A Black Friday and Cyber Monday 2026 watchlist for walking, camping, hiking, and travel gear, with exact models, fit caveats, and current-price links.

We may earn a commission from links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

Make more room for movement in the day.

Updated Oct 16, 202613 min readResearched, not hands-on tested16 picks
A late-autumn campsite at dusk with light snow, a canvas tent glowing from inside, a hard cooler, a folded camp chair, a lantern on a picnic table, and a packed backpack against a log

Black Friday 2026 is Friday, November 27, and Cyber Monday is November 30. This is our watchlist for both: 16 products that are already top-rated picks in Kit Authority's own guides, led by walking pads and weighted vests, then travel, camp, and hiking gear. If one of them drops below its usual price, it was worth buying at full price, which is what makes the discount a real deal. We do not quote deal prices; each card links to the live listing so you can check the price the day the sale opens.

Nov 27
Black Friday 2026
Nov 30
Cyber Monday 2026
16
Top-rated picks on this watchlist
90 days
Window behind Amazon's Typical Price

How we picked

We selected these products from the buying guides linked below. This is a watchlist, not a list of confirmed Black Friday discounts. Use the model names and specifications to compare offers, then check the seller, delivery date, and return terms before ordering.

Walking pads and walking gear

Walking pads

WALKING PADS

UREVO Strol 2E Pro Walking Pad Treadmill

Best for: Desk walkers who also want manual incline and a raised-handlebar speed mode.

  • URTM059 manual specifies a 265 lb / 120 kg maximum.
  • The manual's 265 lb maximum differs from the 300 lb figure on UREVO's product page.

Check current price

Buy at UREVO
Product details

The UREVO Strol 2E Pro listing is crosswalked to model URTM059. Its manual sets a 265 lb / 120 kg maximum, while UREVO's product page lists 300 lb; use the manual limit. UREVO lists a 12% incline and the manual describes a support-leg setup. Walking mode is listed to 4 mph with the handlebar down and up to 6.2 mph with it raised. The linked listing gives handlebar-down dimensions of 44.9 x 21.9 x 4.2 inches; the belt is listed at 36.2 x 15.2 inches.

Speed range
0.6–6.2 mph (walking mode 0.6–4 mph)
Max incline
12% (manual, flip-down front legs)
Weight capacity
265 lb / 120 kg maximum per URTM059 manual; UREVO product page says 300 lb
Running surface
36.2" x 15.2"
Handlebar-down dimensions
44.9" L x 21.9" W x 4.2" H
Unit weight
43.4 to 43.6 lb per UREVO; 44 lb per the linked Amazon listing
Motor
2.25 HP

More strengths

  • UREVO lists a 12% incline and separate handlebar-down walking and handlebar-up speed modes.
  • The linked listing provides handlebar-down dimensions for clearance checks.

Other tradeoffs

  • The manual describes a manual support-leg incline setup; no noise figure is established here.

We compare the Strol 2E Pro as a manual-incline option in our walking pads guide. UREVO lists a 12% manual incline, walking speeds of 0.6 to 4 mph, and up to 6.2 mph with the handlebar raised. Use the 265 lb maximum in the URTM059 manual rather than the higher sales-page figure. Read the Strol 2E Pro review for desk fit and the incline setup before ordering.

Walking pads with auto incline

PREMIUM WALKING PAD

MERACH W50 Walking Pad with 12% Auto Incline

Best for: Walkers seeking a maker-listed 400 lb capacity and motorized incline.

  • MERACH lists motorized incline up to 12%.
  • MERACH's published minimum incline differs between 0% and 1%; the minimum is unresolved.

$329.99 Price checked Oct 18, 5:46 AM CDT

Buy on Amazon
Product details

MERACH identifies this listing as W50 model MR-T25B2-US. The maker lists motorized incline up to 12%; its product page and comparison material differ on the minimum incline (0% versus 1%), so the minimum is not stated here. MERACH lists a 400 lb user limit, a 41.3 x 16.5 inch belt, and up to 10 hours of continuous use. The 10-hour figure is a maker rating, not an independently tested or guaranteed session length.

Speed range
0.6 – 4.0 mph
Motor
1.25 HP continuous / 3.5 HP peak brushless
Weight capacity
400 lb (MERACH)
Belt size
41.3" x 16.5"
Incline
Motorized, up to 12%; minimum is unresolved (maker sources list 0% and 1%)

More strengths

  • MERACH lists a 400 lb user limit and a 41.3 x 16.5 inch belt.
  • MERACH rates the model for up to 10 hours of continuous use; this is not an independent test result.

Other tradeoffs

  • Top speed is listed at 4 mph.

The MERACH W50 is an option to compare if you want a motorized incline. MERACH lists a maximum incline of 12%, a 400 lb capacity, and a 4 mph top speed; the exact US manual limit has not been verified. The non-folding machine is listed at 50.2 x 22.2 x 6.1 inches and 69.2 lb, so check your floor and desk clearance before buying. See the MERACH W50 review for the maker's specification conflicts, and our guide on how to choose a walking pad for fit considerations.

Fitness trackers

FITNESS TRACKERS

Garmin Vivoactive 5

Best for: Walkers who want a true GPS route map, long battery, and a proven data platform without paying flagship watch prices.

  • Step counts within about 2% in a published hand-counted walk, plus built-in GPS
  • No barometric altimeter, so stair-climb counts are not tracked

Kit Score 8.4/10 · Check current price · how we score gear

Buy on Amazon
Product details

A full GPS smartwatch with a bright AMOLED display and up to 11 days of battery, the Vivoactive 5 posted close step counts in published independent walks (5,100 on a hand-counted 5,000) and is comfortable for all-day wear. It tracks walks, routes, and health metrics without demanding frequent charging.

Display
1.2" AMOLED, 390x390, Gorilla Glass 3
Battery life
Up to 11 days (smartwatch mode)
GPS
Built-in GPS, GLONASS, Galileo
Water resistance
5 ATM
Sports modes
30+ built-in apps
Weight
1.31 oz (about 37 g) with band

More strengths

  • 11-day battery handles a full week-plus without thinking about charging
  • Light, compact design that disappears on the wrist

Other tradeoffs

  • GPS distance is good rather than exact (2.99 miles on a 3.1-mile 5K in one published test)

The Vivoactive 5 leads our best fitness trackers for walking guide with a Kit Score of 8.4. The listing gives up to 11 days of battery in smartwatch mode and more than 30 built-in sports apps. Confirm the listing says Vivoactive 5 before you buy; our Garmin Vivoactive 5 review covers what its step and heart-rate data can and cannot tell you.

Weighted vests and strength

Weighted vests

WEIGHTED VESTS

miR Air Flow Adjustable Weighted Vest

Best for: Walkers and conditioning athletes who want easy in-session weight changes, lasting build quality, and a vest that stays put without shoulder padding on long efforts.

  • Short vest profile rides high and tight, preventing the downward shift and shoulder dig common in longer designs during calisthenics and loaded walks
  • Bulkier silhouette than compression-style or ultra-thin vests, which can limit range of motion in overhead pressing movements

Kit Score 8.8/10 · $130.46 Price checked Oct 18, 5:46 AM CDT · how we score gear

Buy on Amazon
Product details

The miR Air Flow uses a compact, torso-hugging cut and removable 3 lb solid iron weights to keep load close to center of gravity, which is the core reason it earns the top slot. miR describes the shell as a hybrid material meant to keep you cooler than the hard, scratchy fabric on many vests, which helps on long walks and outdoor conditioning sets.

Weight range
Sold at 20, 30, 40, 50, or 60 lb, or vest only; 60 lb max
Fill type
Removable 3 lb solid iron weights
Design
Small, compact cut built for cardio, per miR
Adjustability
Adjustable belt and shoulder strap
Washability
Machine washable (remove weights first)
Warranty
Lifetime

More strengths

  • Removable 3 lb bars allow repeatable load changes without replacing the vest
  • Machine-washable construction and a lifetime warranty give long-term owners real confidence in the buy

Other tradeoffs

  • Lightest loaded configuration is 20 lb, so beginners should remove weights to start near 5% of body weight

The miR Air Flow is the top pick in our best weighted vests guide at 8.8. Its removable iron weights are 3 lb each, per the listing, so you can start light and add load without buying a second vest. Choose the weight range before the sale opens: a vest that is too heavy is a common reason one goes back. Our guide on how much a weighted vest should weigh takes two minutes.

Weighted vests for women

WEIGHTED VESTS FOR WOMEN

Hyperwear Hyper Vest FIT Weighted Vest for Women

Best for: Women who want a vest they can wear daily for walking, rucking, or bone-density work without any chest discomfort.

  • No weight over the chest, a genuine design decision that solves the single biggest complaint women have with unisex vests
  • Premium price and 10 lb ceiling means it will not serve users who want to progress beyond moderate loading

Kit Score 8.6/10 · $114.95 Price checked Oct 18, 5:46 AM CDT · how we score gear

Buy on Amazon
Product details

The Hyper Vest FIT is engineered specifically for women's anatomy, with zero weight placed over the chest area so bust size never affects comfort or fit. Side elastic lacing cinches to your torso length, making it one of the few vests that works reliably on petite and short-torso frames.

Weight capacity
0.5 to 10 lb, adjustable in 0.5 lb increments
Sizes
Small (30–34" bust, 90–120 lb), Medium (34–38" bust, 120–150 lb), Large (38–43" bust, 150–180 lb)
Weight type
Recycled USA steel micro-weights, no iron sand
Material
CORDURA fabric with satin lining; Hyperwear says hand wash and air dry (the Amazon listing says machine washable)
Closure
Front zipper with elastic side lacing
Notable
Named Best for Walking and Running by Consumer Reports (October 2025)

More strengths

  • Steel micro-weights stay put and never develop the iron-sand odor problem common to neoprene vests
  • Machine washable CORDURA shell holds shape through repeated use

Other tradeoffs

  • Weight must be purchased separately if ordering the bare shell, adding to cost

The Hyper Vest FIT leads our best weighted vests for women guide at 8.6. It adjusts 0.5 lb at a time up to 10 lb and keeps the weight off the chest, per the listing, which is the reason to pay more for it. Check Hyperwear's size chart before the sale; the right size matters more than the discount.

Premium weighted vests

PREMIUM WEIGHTED VEST

Hyperwear Hyper Vest PRO Adjustable Weighted Vest

Best for: Serious walkers, runners, and calisthenics athletes who prioritize a low-profile, no-bounce fit over everything else and will wear it often enough to justify the price.

  • Ultra-thin micro-weight distribution across the full torso eliminates shoulder hot spots and prevents the lopsided loading common in pocket-based designs
  • Adding or removing individual micro-weights to reach a precise target weight requires counting and time; the adjustment system rewards patience

Kit Score 8.9/10 · $239.95 Price checked Oct 18, 5:46 AM CDT · how we score gear

Buy on Amazon
Product details

The Hyper Vest PRO distributes load through dozens of removable 2.25 oz steel weights spread across the torso, which spreads force so evenly that most wearers describe the sensation as simply feeling heavier rather than wearing a vest. The patented stretch compression fabric (sold as Xyflex) compresses to the body's contours, which is why bounce is effectively zero and range of motion is uncompromised.

Weight range
Up to 20 lb (S), 25 lb (M), 30 lb (L), 40 lb (XL)
Fill type
Removable 2.25 oz galvanized steel micro-weights
Shell material
Xyflex stretch compression fabric
Closure
YKK front zipper, adjustable side lacing
Sizing
Small, Medium, Large, X-Large (unisex, 31 to 46 in chest)
Washability
Remove weights; hand wash or machine wash gentle/cold, hang dry

More strengths

  • Side lace-up system provides a body-specific compression fit that eliminates bounce even during running, pull-ups, and plyometrics
  • 2.25 oz weights, two per pocket, allow fine-grained load changes

Other tradeoffs

  • Premium price is a significant step up from mid-range options and hard to justify for users whose training stays below 10 lb

The Hyper Vest PRO is the premium pick in best weighted vests and the highest-rated vest on this list at 8.9. It uses small 2.25 oz steel weights for fine adjustment, and the listing notes that the Small ships with 10 lb and holds up to 20 lb in total, so check the size's capacity before you buy. Our Hyper Vest PRO review covers the fit.

Adjustable dumbbells

ADJUSTABLE DUMBBELLS

BowFlex Results Series 552 SelectTech Dumbbells (Pair)

Best for: Home gym users who want the fastest possible weight changes, train in the 5 to 50 lb range, and prioritize a compact footprint with an included tray.

  • Turn a dial at each end while the dumbbell sits in its tray; no pins or collars to handle
  • 52.5 lb ceiling limits utility for intermediate and advanced lifters on squats, lunges, and Romanian deadlifts

Kit Score 7.6/10 · $328.98 Price checked Oct 18, 5:46 AM CDT · how we score gear

Buy on Amazon
Product details

The Results Series 552 replaces the original SelectTech 552, which was recalled in June 2025 because plates could dislodge from the handle. BowFlex says metal components now attach the plates to the handle, with a locking mechanism to keep them in place. It covers 5 to 52.5 lb per dumbbell in 15 settings (2.5 lb steps to 25 lb, then 5 lb steps), sold as a pair with storage trays.

Weight range
5 – 52.5 lb per dumbbell
Increments
2.5 lb (up to 25 lb), then 5 lb
Adjustment mechanism
Dual end-dials with metal locking tabs (post-recall redesign)
Replaces
15 pairs of fixed dumbbells
Warranty
2 years parts (BowFlex)
Size per dumbbell
16.9" L x 8.3" W x 9" H; storage trays included

More strengths

  • Low 5 lb floor makes this usable for shoulder rehab, mobility work, and beginners alongside heavier compound lifts
  • The post-recall redesign uses metal components and a locking mechanism to hold the plates, addressing the failure behind the June 2025 recall of the original 552

Other tradeoffs

  • Plastic dial housing remains a long-term durability question mark under daily high-rep use

The 552 SelectTech is the top pick in our best adjustable dumbbells guide. It dials from 5 to 52.5 lb per dumbbell and replaces 15 fixed weights, per the listing. Match the model name: this is the Results Series version, and our BowFlex 552 review explains what the 52.5 lb ceiling suits.

Travel

Noise-cancelling headphones

HEADPHONES

Sony WH-1000XM5 Wireless Noise Canceling Headphones

Best for: Travelers who want near-flagship Sony noise cancelling and call quality for less than the XM6.

  • Noise cancelling that RTINGS rates only slightly behind the XM6, strongest on low-frequency engine rumble
  • Does not fold flat, which limits packing efficiency compared to rivals like the Sennheiser Momentum 4 (and the newer XM6, which does fold)

Kit Score 8.3/10 · $188.10 Price checked Oct 18, 5:46 AM CDT · how we score gear

Buy on Amazon
Product details

Sony's 2022 flagship pairs 8 microphones with strong low-frequency noise cancelling for engine hum, weighs about 250 g, and is rated for 30 hours with ANC on. Since the WH-1000XM6 replaced it in May 2025, it sells for well under the newer model, and RTINGS rates its cancelling only slightly behind the XM6.

Battery life (ANC on)
30 hours NC on with AAC (26 hours LDAC); 40 hours NC off
Weight
250 g (8.8 oz)
Microphones
8-unit array
Bluetooth
5.2 with LDAC, AAC, SBC
Charging
USB-C, approx. 3.5 hr full charge; 3 min = about 1 hr (about 3 hr only with a USB PD charger); 10 min = about 5 hr
Design
Over-ear, closed-back; earcups swivel flat but the headband does not fold

More strengths

  • 8-microphone system with strong owner marks for call clarity
  • 30-hour rated battery with ANC on (AAC) covers most long-haul round trips, with a 3-minute quick charge as backup
  • Sells for noticeably less than the XM6 now that it is the previous generation

Other tradeoffs

  • Default sound tuning is bass-heavy and benefits from EQ adjustment in the Sony app

The WH-1000XM5 leads our best noise-cancelling headphones guide. The listing gives up to 30 hours of battery with quick charging. It is a model worth buying from Amazon or Sony directly, so check the seller before you check out. The Sony WH-1000XM5 review covers comfort on long flights.

Power banks

POWER BANKS

Anker 737 PowerCore 24K

Best for: Travelers who carry a USB-C laptop and want high output, a live power display, and substantial capacity below the common 100Wh threshold.

  • Smart digital display shows exact battery percentage, input/output wattage in real time
  • At 1.39 lb it is noticeably heavier than phone-only banks, not a featherlight day-trip option

Kit Score 8.8/10 · $109.99 Price checked Oct 18, 5:46 AM CDT · how we score gear

Buy on Amazon
Product details

The Anker 737 combines a printed 86.4Wh rating, up to 140W USB-C PD 3.1 output, three ports, and a real-time smart display. Its capacity sits below the common 100Wh threshold, while airline count, storage, and onboard-use rules still apply.

Capacity
24,000mAh (86.4Wh)
Max Output
140W (USB-C PD 3.1)
Ports
2× USB-C, 1× USB-A
Weight
1.39 lb (630g)
Dimensions
6.13 × 2.15 × 1.95 in
Airline Status
86.4Wh; below the common 100Wh limit

More strengths

  • 140W PD 3.1 output is fast enough for most laptops at full speed
  • Its printed 86.4Wh rating leaves 13.6Wh of headroom below the common 100Wh threshold
  • Two USB-C ports and one USB-A port can serve three devices within the 140W total-output ceiling

Other tradeoffs

  • No built-in cable, and the boxed cable varies by seller (Amazon listing: 140W USB-C to C; Anker support page: short USB-A to C)

The Anker 737 scores 8.8 and leads our best travel power banks guide. It holds 24,000 mAh with 140W output, enough to charge a laptop, and the listing says it meets airline carry-on requirements. Our Anker 737 review covers what it charges and how fast.

Carry-on luggage

CARRY-ON LUGGAGE

Maxlite 5 21-Inch Softside Expandable Spinner

Best for: Frequent travelers who prioritize low bag weight to maximize packing allowance on weight-limited international routes.

  • Lightest carry-on in its class at this price
  • Wheel housings feel less robust than the rest of the bag

Kit Score 8.4/10 · $160.00 Price checked Oct 18, 5:46 AM CDT · how we score gear

Buy on Amazon
Product details

The Maxlite 5 is among the lightest spinner carry-ons in its price range, built on Travelpro's flight-crew heritage. At 5.4 lbs it leaves meaningful headroom before most domestic and international cabin weight limits.

Overall dimensions
23" x 14.5" x 9"
Case dimensions (packing body only)
21" x 14" x 9" (Travelpro)
Weight
5.4 lbs
Capacity
46 L
Shell material
Polyester with Duraguard water and stain-resistant coating
Wheels
4-wheel 360-degree spinner
Expansion
Expands up to 2 inches

More strengths

  • Duraguard-coated fabric resists scuffs and stains well
  • Four spinner wheels roll quietly on flat airport floors

Other tradeoffs

  • Slightly oversized for the most restrictive international sizers when expanded

The Maxlite 5 is the top pick in our best carry-on luggage guide. The listing gives 5.4 lb empty, 46 L of space, and a 21 x 14 x 9 inch case body, which is why it suits weight-limited airlines. Our Travelpro Maxlite 5 review covers the wheels and the warranty.

Travel pillows

TRAVEL PILLOWS

Cabeau Evolution S3 Travel Pillow

Best for: Long-haul economy flyers whose seats have a usable headrest and who want support anchored to the seat rather than resting loosely around the neck.

  • Seat straps create the most stable headrest connection in this comparison
  • Straps cannot anchor usefully to every shell seat or headrest design

Kit Score 8.6/10 · $39.99 Price checked Oct 18, 5:46 AM CDT · how we score gear

Buy on Amazon
Product details

The Cabeau Evolution S3 combines a flat-back memory-foam shape with raised side support, an adjustable front clasp, and twin straps that wrap around a compatible seat headrest. The anchor is its defining advantage: it reduces pillow and head movement instead of relying only on pressure around the neck.

Support type
Memory foam with 360-degree side and chin support
Seat connection
Twin S3 straps wrap around compatible headrests
Rear profile
Thin, flat back
Fit
Adjustable sliding front clasp; fits neck sizes 12 to 18 in, per listing
Cover
Removable and machine-washable
Packed volume
Included bag compresses pillow to about one-third size

More strengths

  • Flat back avoids stacking a thick foam roll behind the neck
  • Removable machine-washable cover and compression case support repeat travel

Other tradeoffs

  • High side walls can crowd over-ear headphones and may feel too tall on a short neck

The Evolution S3 leads our best travel pillows guide at 8.6 and suits side sleepers. It is a small-ticket item, so buy it only if the price moves below its usual range. The Cabeau Evolution S3 review covers the seat straps.

Camp

Power stations

POWER STATIONS

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 Portable Power Station

Best for: Campers who move sites frequently and want a sub-24-lb 1 kWh station that handles a fridge, CPAP, and device charging without being a chore to carry.

  • Lightest of the 1 kWh picks here at about 23.8 lb, manageable for one person
  • No battery expansion option, so 1,070 Wh is the ceiling; rivals like the DELTA 2 can grow beyond that

Kit Score 8.5/10 · $499.00 Price checked Oct 18, 5:46 AM CDT · how we score gear

Buy on Amazon
Product details

The Explorer 1000 v2 packs 1,070 Wh of LiFePO4 into about 23.8 lb, the lightest of the 1 kWh picks here, and Jackery rates the battery for 4,000 cycles to 70 percent capacity. It recharges in about 1.7 hours from the wall (Jackery advertises one hour in its Emergency Charge mode) and switches to battery within 20 ms in an outage.

Capacity
1,070 Wh (LiFePO4)
AC output
1,500W continuous, 3,000W surge
Solar input
Up to 400W (two 200W inputs, 16 to 60V)
Fast charge
About 1.7 hr on AC; Jackery advertises a 1 hr Emergency Charge
Weight
23.8 lbs (10.8 kg)
Ports
3x AC, 2x USB-C (100W and 30W), 1x USB-A (18W), 1x 12V car

More strengths

  • 4,000-cycle LFP battery; 3-year warranty, extendable to 5
  • Jackery rates the cooling fan at 22 dB or less

Other tradeoffs

  • 400W solar input is lower than the Anker SOLIX C1000, meaning longer solar-only recharge times

The Explorer 1000 v2 leads our best portable power stations guide at 8.5. The listing gives 1,070 Wh, 1,500W of AC output, and 23.8 lb, and it notes the solar panel is not included. If a sale bundle adds a panel, compare it against buying the station alone.

Tents

TENTS

Coleman Skydome 4-Person Camping Tent with Full Fly Vestibule

Best for: Beginner couples or small families who want a reliable, fast-pitching shelter with solid rain coverage without spending more than $200.

  • Pre-attached poles make solo setup straightforward
  • 55-inch peak height means most adults cannot stand up inside

Kit Score 7.5/10 · $139.99 Price checked Oct 18, 5:46 AM CDT · how we score gear

Buy on Amazon
Product details

The Skydome's pre-attached poles fold out and lock into corner sleeves without guesswork, making it one of the most foolproof setups at any price. Nearly vertical walls add 20% more headroom than a traditional Coleman dome, and the full-coverage rainfly version includes an 8 x 3.5 ft vestibule for gear storage.

Capacity
4 person
Floor
8 x 7 ft (56 sq ft)
Peak height
55.2 in (4 ft 7 in)
Weight
13.7 lbs
Wind rating
Frame tested to 35 mph
Setup
Pre-attached poles, under 5 minutes

More strengths

  • Full-coverage rainfly with integrated 8 x 3.5 ft vestibule for gear storage
  • Nearly vertical walls maximize usable interior space for the footprint

Other tradeoffs

  • Plastic fly clips and thin fabrics raise durability concerns with frequent use

The Skydome 4 is the top pick in our best camping tents for beginners guide. The listing gives setup in under 5 minutes with pre-attached poles and room for one queen air bed. November is a sensible time to buy a tent for spring: you have the winter to pitch it once in the yard. Our Coleman Skydome 4 review has the details.

Lanterns

LANTERNS

BioLite AlpenGlow 500 Lantern

Best for: Car campers and tent campers who want versatile ambiance lighting, a reliable power bank backup, and the widest set of modes in a mid-size package.

  • Dims from 500 lumens down to 5, so one lantern covers cooking light and a soft in-tent glow
  • Micro-USB charge port is outdated compared to competitors moving to USB-C, and the port seal has shown minor water ingress in heavy rain

Kit Score 8.5/10 · Check current price · how we score gear

Buy on Amazon
Product details

The AlpenGlow 500 balances genuine campsite brightness with a wide range of lighting modes, from dimmable cool and warm white down to candle flicker and full multicolor cycling. Its 6,400 mAh battery doubles as a power bank and the ChromaReal LEDs (CRI 90) render colors accurately in low-light conditions.

Max Lumens
500 (manufacturer rating)
Runtime
5 hrs (high) / 200 hrs (low)
Battery
6,400 mAh Li-Ion, micro-USB charge-in
Weight
13.4 oz (380 g)
Water Resistance
IPX4
Charge Out
USB-A 5V/2.4A (device charging)

More strengths

  • 200-hour low-end runtime means you can run it at ambient brightness for a full weekend trip without recharging
  • ChromaReal broad-spectrum LEDs produce warmer, more natural light than most lanterns at this price

Other tradeoffs

  • Single-button interface with shake activation has a learning curve and occasionally requires a repeat shake to change modes

The AlpenGlow 500 leads our best camping lanterns guide at 8.5. The listing rates it at 500 lumens, 5 hours on high and 200 on low, with a USB-A port to charge a phone. It also makes an easy gift. The BioLite AlpenGlow 500 review covers the color modes.

Hike

Satellite messengers

SATELLITE MESSENGERS

Garmin inReach Mini 3 Plus

Best for: Hikers who navigate with a phone or watch and want the lightest way to add two-way satellite messaging and SOS.

  • Satellite texts, photos, voice, and SOS at 4.42 oz
  • Not a standalone mapping GPS; it relies on your phone for maps

Kit Score 8.8/10 · $445.75 Price checked Oct 18, 5:46 AM CDT · how we score gear

Buy on Amazon
Product details

The inReach Mini 3 Plus replaces the Mini 2 as Garmin's smallest two-way satellite communicator. It adds a 1.9-inch color touchscreen and inReach Plus, so you can send photos and 30-second voice messages as well as texts and SOS, and Garmin rates it at up to 350 hours with 10-minute tracking. It pairs with your phone for maps.

Display
1.9 in color MIP touchscreen, 306 x 230
Battery
Up to 350 hr with 10-min tracking; 95 hr in performance messaging mode
Satellites
Multi-band GPS, Galileo, QZSS, BeiDou
Maps
Basemap only; topo maps through the paired phone app
Satellite comms
inReach Plus: texts, photos, voice messages, interactive SOS (plan required)
Build
4.42 oz, IP67, compass

More strengths

  • Up to 350 hours with 10-minute tracking
  • Picked by Treeline Review, Backpacker, Switchback Travel, and GearJunkie

Other tradeoffs

  • Needs a monthly inReach plan, and photo and voice messages count against plan limits

The inReach Mini 3 Plus, which replaced the Mini 2, is the messenger pick in our best handheld GPS guide: two-way texts plus photos and voice messages on a 1.9 inch color touchscreen (Garmin). It needs a Garmin plan to send messages or SOS, and plans are month to month with a one-time activation fee, so a sale on the device does not change the running cost. Budget for both.

Daypacks

DAYPACKS

Osprey Talon 22

Best for: Hikers who want a proven all-around daypack with solid load support, plenty of adjustment, and a warranty they can actually use.

  • Adjustable torso fit covers a wide range of body sizes
  • At 2 lb 1 oz it runs heavier than ultralight rivals for the same volume

Kit Score 8.6/10 · $169.95 Price checked Oct 18, 5:46 AM CDT · how we score gear

Buy on Amazon
Product details

The Talon 22 is the daypack you see on the trail more than any other for good reason: it packs in a padded hipbelt, adjustable torso harness, and dual hipbelt pockets into a 22-liter package that handles loads up to 20 lb without complaint. Owners across hundreds of Amazon ratings consistently cite its adjustability and durability as standouts.

Volume
22 L
Weight
2 lb 1 oz (945 g)
Back Panel
AirScape foam with ventilation channels
Hipbelt Pockets
2 zippered
Hydration
Compatible up to 3 L reservoir (sold separately)
Warranty
All Mighty Guarantee (lifetime repair or replace)

More strengths

  • Padded hipbelt and dual hipbelt pockets at this size are rare
  • Osprey lifetime warranty backs years of hard use

Other tradeoffs

  • AirScape back panel ventilation is functional but not class-leading compared to suspended-mesh designs

The Talon 22 is the top pick in our best daypacks for hiking guide at 8.6. It comes in more than one size, and the card links to the L/XL listing, so pick your size and color on the listing before you buy. Our Osprey Talon 22 review covers the fit.

How to tell a real Black Friday deal

Compare against the Typical Price, not the List Price

Amazon shows two kinds of crossed-out price. The List Price is the manufacturer's suggested price; Amazon says it only shows one if the product sold at or above it on Amazon or elsewhere in the past 90 days (180 for seasonal goods), and that it may not reflect the going market price. The Typical Price is the 90-day median price customers actually paid on Amazon, excluding limited-time promotions. A discount measured against the Typical Price tells you more. A "Lowest price in 30 days" label means the current price is at or below the lowest featured-offer price of the past 30 days.

Check the price history yourself

Price trackers such as Keepa and camelcamelcamel chart what an item has sold for over months. A real deal sits below the product's usual price, not just below the crossed-out number. The FTC's guide on former-price comparisons makes the same point from the other side: a "was" price is legitimate only if the item was openly offered at that price for a reasonably substantial period, and an inflated price set up to advertise a big reduction is a false bargain.

Watch the seller and the model

Buy from Amazon or the brand's own storefront where you can, and match the model name on the listing to the card. Headphones, power banks, and anything with a battery are where look-alike listings show up. A big markdown on a product that rarely moves is worth a second look at whether it is last year's version.

Use the return window, and know its limits

Amazon's standard policy lets you return most items within 30 days of delivery. For the 2025 holidays, Amazon extended that: most items bought from November 1 to December 31, 2025 could be returned until January 31, 2026 (Apple products until January 15). Amazon has not published its 2026 holiday return policy yet, so check the return date in your order before you rely on it. Heavy or bulky items, which Amazon defines as 50 lb or more or longer than 59 inches packed, may carry a return shipping fee, so check the item weight on walking pads and power stations.

Buy the right size the first time

Returns wipe out the saving. For vests, packs, and shoes, check the size chart against your own measurements before the sale opens, not during a countdown timer.

A good product at 15 percent off beats a mediocre one at half price. Buy the thing you would have bought anyway.

Gift guides for the same season

Shopping for someone else? All our gift guides are built from the same top-rated picks: gifts for walkers, home gym gifts, gifts for hikers, camping gifts under $50, and travel gifts under $50. Our Prime Big Deal Days watchlist covers the October sale.

Where these numbers come from

Claim Source Checked
Garmin inReach Mini 3 Plus replaces the Mini 2: 1.9 in color touchscreen, texts plus photos and voice messages, interactive SOS (plan required) Garmin inReach Mini 3 series Oct 3, 2026
Thanksgiving 2026 is Thursday, November 26, which puts Black Friday on November 27 and Cyber Monday on November 30 U.S. Office of Personnel Management, federal holidays Sep 26, 2026
Amazon's 2025 Black Friday Week and Cyber Monday events ran November 20 (12:01 a.m. PST) through December 1 About Amazon, Black Friday Week and Cyber Monday 2025 Sep 26, 2026
List Price, Typical Price (90-day median, promotions excluded), and "Lowest price in XX days" definitions Amazon Customer Service help page, "Strike-Through Pricing and Savings" Sep 26, 2026
A former price must be openly offered for a reasonably substantial period; an inflated price set up for a large reduction is a false bargain FTC Guides Against Deceptive Pricing, 16 CFR 233.1 Sep 26, 2026
Standard 30-day return window; heavy or bulky items (50 lb or more, or over 59 in packed) may carry a return shipping fee Amazon Customer Service help page, "Amazon Return Policy" Sep 26, 2026
2025 holiday returns: items bought November 1 to December 31, 2025 returnable until January 31, 2026; Apple products until January 15 About Amazon, holiday return policy 2025 Sep 26, 2026
UREVO Strol 2E Pro: 12% manual incline, 0.6 to 4 mph walking and up to 6.2 mph running mode, 44 lb Amazon listing, ASIN B0H1H4JT4C, read through the Amazon Creators API Sep 26, 2026
MERACH W50: 12% auto incline, 400 lb capacity, 4.0 mph max Amazon listing, ASIN B0F6NHNQK9, read through the Amazon Creators API Sep 26, 2026
MERACH W50: non-folding design, 69.2 lb, 400 lb max user weight MERACH, NovaWalk W50 TrekPad Sep 26, 2026
Garmin Vivoactive 5: up to 11 days in smartwatch mode, more than 30 sports apps Amazon listing, ASIN B0CG6NR413, read through the Amazon Creators API Sep 26, 2026
miR Air Flow: removable iron weights, 3 lb each Amazon listing, ASIN B016NI0ZL6, read through the Amazon Creators API Sep 26, 2026
Hyperwear Hyper Vest FIT: 0.5 lb steps to 10 lb, no weights over the chest Amazon listing, ASIN B08SNXGZY2, read through the Amazon Creators API Sep 26, 2026
Hyperwear Hyper Vest PRO: 2.25 oz steel weights; Small ships with 10 lb and holds up to 20 lb Amazon listing, ASIN B002O4VOQY, read through the Amazon Creators API Sep 26, 2026
BowFlex 552: 5 to 52.5 lb per dumbbell, replaces 15 weights Amazon listing, ASIN B0FRNG2N5H, read through the Amazon Creators API Sep 26, 2026
Sony WH-1000XM5: up to 30 hours of battery Amazon listing, ASIN B09XS7JWHH, read through the Amazon Creators API Sep 26, 2026
Anker 737: 24,000 mAh, 140W, meets airline carry-on requirements Amazon listing, ASIN B09VPHVT2Z, read through the Amazon Creators API Sep 26, 2026
Travelpro Maxlite 5: 5.4 lb, 46 L, 21 x 14 x 9 in case Amazon listing, ASIN B07BL7JXHV, read through the Amazon Creators API Sep 26, 2026
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2: 1,070 Wh, 1,500W AC, 23.8 lb, solar panel not included Amazon listing, ASIN B0D7PPG25F, read through the Amazon Creators API Sep 26, 2026
Coleman Skydome 4: setup in under 5 minutes, pre-attached poles, fits one queen air bed Amazon listing, ASIN B0D7QG7QS2, read through the Amazon Creators API Sep 26, 2026
BioLite AlpenGlow 500: 500 lumens, 5 h high and 200 h low, USB-A charge-out Amazon listing, ASIN B08Z6294Y5, read through the Amazon Creators API Sep 26, 2026
Garmin inReach plans are month to month with a one-time activation fee Treeline Review, Garmin inReach subscription plans Sep 26, 2026
Stock status for all 16 picks Amazon listings for each ASIN, read through the Amazon Creators API Sep 26, 2026

The linked guides explain the selection criteria. Specifications here are manufacturer or retailer figures; check the exact model and current offer before buying.

When is Black Friday 2026?

Black Friday 2026 is Friday, November 27, the day after Thanksgiving (Thursday, November 26). Cyber Monday is November 30.

When does Amazon's Black Friday sale start in 2026?

Amazon has not announced its 2026 dates as of late September. In 2025, its Black Friday Week and Cyber Monday events ran from November 20 at 12:01 a.m. PST through December 1, so expect a similar window. We will update this page when Amazon confirms.

Is Cyber Monday better than Black Friday for fitness and outdoor gear?

For most of these picks the price is set for the whole event window, not a single day. Buy when a product drops below its usual price, measured against Amazon's Typical Price or a price tracker, rather than waiting for a particular day.

How do I know a Black Friday price is real?

Compare it to the Typical Price, which is Amazon's 90-day median of what customers paid, and to the product's price history in a tracker. A cut from the List Price alone can overstate the saving. Also confirm the seller and that the model name matches the current version.

Can I return Black Friday purchases after the holidays?

Most Amazon items can be returned within 30 days of delivery. In 2025 Amazon extended holiday returns to January 31 for most items bought from November 1 to December 31. Amazon has not published its 2026 holiday policy yet, so check the return-by date in your order.

Why doesn't this page list deal prices?

Deal prices change through the day and differ by size and color, so a number here would go stale within hours. Each card links to the live listing, which is where to check the price once the sale opens.

Keep going

Related buying guideBest camping tents for beginners in 2026: 6 easy-pitch picksFree tool: Walking Pad Fit CheckerA complete beginner car-camping setup arranged at a campsiteComplete camp loadoutCar-camping starter kitBuild the complete kit

The weekly Kit briefing

New research, useful recommendation changes, and the strongest work from the week. One email, no daily churn.

Researched, not hands-on tested

16 products comparedUpdated Oct 16, 2026

Our recommendations draw on manufacturer documentation, retailer listings, owner feedback, and comparisons with alternatives.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission from links here, at no extra cost to you. How we research →