Skip to content
KITAUTHORITY
An ancient bristlecone pine on a rocky slope below snow-streaked Wheeler Peak in Great Basin National Park.

National Park · Nevada

Great Basin

A free, gloriously empty Nevada park of 4,000-year-old bristlecones, a 13,000-foot peak, and some of the darkest skies in America.

Plan the trip

Paid links: we may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.

The Great Basin Visitor Center with mountains behind it

Field briefing

Great Basin changes fast with season and elevation.

Before you go

Great Basin is a high, dry, wonderfully uncrowded park in eastern Nevada, best from June through September when the Wheeler Peak Scenic Drive and the high trails are snow-free.

Aim for summer for the bristlecone grove and a Lehman Caves tour (reserve that tour ahead on Recreation.gov, since walk-up spots are limited), and plan to stay after dark because the skies here are certified-dark and genuinely jaw-dropping. The park sits at high elevation, so even in summer pack a wind layer and sun protection, and know that any trail above the campgrounds can hold snow into early summer. November through April is quiet and beautiful but cold up high, with the upper scenic drive often gated by snow. It is remote: fuel up and stock up in Baker or Ely before you go.

Best window
Summer (June through September), when the Wheeler Peak Scenic Drive and high-elevation trails are fully open.
Signature routes
Lehman Caves, Bristlecone Pine Trail
Pack focus
Water, weather checks, layers

The landmarks worth the trip. Tap any photo to enlarge.

Location
Nevada
Established
October 27, 1986
Size
77k acres
Visitors
152k / year
Best time
Summer (June through September), when the Wheeler Peak Scenic Drive and high-elevation trails are fully open.
Entrance
Free. No entrance pass is required. Lehman Caves tours are ticketed ($8-$15 for adults depending on tour) and reservations through Recreation.gov are strongly recommended.
Nearest airport
Salt Lake City International (SLC), roughly a 3.5-hour drive. Las Vegas Harry Reid (LAS) is about 4.5 hours. There is no closer commercial service; this is one of the most remote parks in the lower 48.

When to go

Conditions, crowds, and what each season asks you to pack.

Spring

50-65F

Moderate crowds

Variable: valley highs 50-65F, but the high country stays snowbound and the upper scenic drive is often still closed.

Pack Layers and traction; expect snow on any trail above the campground level.

Summer

80-90F

Peak crowds

Warm and dry at the visitor center (highs 80-90F), much cooler and breezier up high (60s-70sF at 10,000 feet).

Pack Sun protection and a wind layer; afternoon thunderstorms build fast on the peak.

Fall

55-70F

High crowds

Crisp and clear, valley highs 55-70F dropping quickly; aspens turn gold in late September.

Pack Warm layers for cold mornings and a headlamp for the long stargazing nights.

Winter

35-45F

Low crowds

Cold, snowy up high (valley highs 35-45F); the Wheeler Peak Scenic Drive closes past the lower gate.

Pack Real cold-weather gear, traction devices, and a full tank of gas before you arrive.

Crowds by month, from NPS visit counts

Busiest: July. An average July brings about 28,500 recreation visits to Great Basin, roughly 920 a day. Peak crowds run June to September.

Quietest: February. About 1,750 visits, 6% of the busiest month. Crowds stay low November to March.

  • Low
  • Moderate
  • High
  • Peak

Bar height is each month's average visits compared with the busiest month. Low is under 25% of that peak, Moderate 25 to 49%, High 50 to 74%, Peak 75% and up.

See the monthly numbers
Average monthly recreation visits to Great Basin National Park, 2023–2025, from NPS Visitor Use Statistics
MonthAvg visitsShare of yearCrowds
January2,1471%Low
February1,7461%Low
March2,3292%Low
April7,6645%Moderate
May14,84410%High
June25,04016%Peak
July28,53619%Peak
August22,26914%Peak
September25,74917%Peak
October19,79413%High
November1,8781%Low
December2,0321%Low

Source: NPS Visitor Use Statistics, monthly recreation visits, averaged over 2023–2025. October and November 2025 are left out of the averages because of the federal government shutdown. Visits count entries, not unique people. NPS monthly report for Great Basin · Crowd calendar for all 63 parks

Great Basin weather by month

Average daily highs and lows, plus monthly precipitation, from NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Lehman Caves and the lower Wheeler Peak road. Shaded months are the park's best season. Tap a month to build a pack list for it.

Average monthly high and low temperature in Fahrenheit, and precipitation and snowfall in inches, at Lehman Caves and the lower Wheeler Peak road, NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Month links open the Park Pack Planner for that month.
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High (F)404148556476858373604840
Low (F)202127324049585648362620
Precip (in)1.31.51.21.61.31.10.91.21.11.30.91.0
Snow (in)12.320.77.37.20.70.00.00.00.02.06.99.6

Station GREAT BASIN NP (USC00263340), 6,850 ft, under a mile from Lehman Caves Visitor Center. The Wheeler Peak campgrounds sit far higher and run much colder.

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020 monthly averages. Averages describe a typical year, not a forecast; check current conditions and alerts before you go. Precipitation includes the water in melted snow.

Ancient bristlecone pine with Comet NEOWISE in the night sky

Top things to do

Parachute formation in Lehman Caves at Great Basin

Lehman Caves

Easy

Guided tours through marble passages packed with rare shield formations; book ahead on Recreation.gov.

A bristlecone pine beneath a dark blue night sky

Bristlecone Pine Trail

2.8 mi round tripModerate

A 2.8-mile round trip to a grove of the oldest living trees on Earth, some over 4,000 years old.

Wheeler Peak cirque under a blue sky in Great Basin

Wheeler Peak Summit Trail

8.6 mi round tripStrenuous

A demanding 8.6-mile round trip to 13,065 feet, the second-highest point in Nevada.

Snow-covered Great Basin mountains above winter forest

Wheeler Peak Scenic Drive

12 mi drive

A 12-mile climb to nearly 10,000 feet with big valley views; closes seasonally with snow.

The Milky Way above the Lehman Caves Visitor Center

Stargazing under certified dark skies

Easy

An International Dark Sky Park with some of the darkest skies left in the country; ranger astronomy programs run in summer.

How long to spend

Anchor the day around Lehman Caves

Put the access rule first: shuttle, parking, timed-entry, or reservation windows should decide the order of the day. For one day in Great Basin, make Lehman Caves the non-negotiable, add Bristlecone Pine Trail only if the first stop runs clean, and keep Wheeler Peak Summit Trail as the flexible finish.

  1. 1Start with Lehman Caves: Guided tours through marble passages packed with rare shield formations; book ahead on Recreation.gov.
  2. 2Add Bristlecone Pine Trail: A 2.8-mile round trip to a grove of the oldest living trees on Earth, some over 4,000 years old.
  3. 3Use Wheeler Peak Summit Trail as the optional finish, not as a reason to rush the whole day.

Where to stay

The Milky Way above the Lehman Caves Visitor Center

Stay strategy

Sleep where the first morning stays simple.

Stay strategy

Stay in Baker for park time, Ely for services.

Great Basin is remote enough that your base controls the whole rhythm. Baker puts you closest to Lehman Caves and Wheeler Peak, campgrounds put you inside the dark-sky experience, and Ely is the fallback when you want more food, fuel, and lodging choice.

Entry
No entrance fee
Ticketed item
Lehman Caves tours, reserve ahead
Gateway
Baker is closest, Ely is about an hour west
High road
Wheeler Peak Scenic Drive closes with snow

Compare base options

Compare each base by the first morning: where you park, what you ride, and how many decisions happen before the trail or viewpoint.

Paid links: we may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.

The Great Basin Visitor Center with mountains behind it

Closest roof

Baker

Lehman Caves tours
Best for
Lehman Caves, Wheeler Peak trailheads, stargazing, and minimizing the final drive
Tradeoff
Very limited lodging and dining inventory.
Planning detail

Use Baker when park time matters most. It is small, so treat lodging and dinner as part of the reservation plan, not something to solve at arrival.

A bristlecone pine beneath a dark blue night sky

Dark-sky camp

Lower Lehman Creek, Upper Lehman Creek, Wheeler Peak, or other park campgrounds

Camping details
Best for
Night-sky photography, early trailheads, and a cooler high-elevation trip
Tradeoff
Seasonal access, cold nights, and limited services.
Planning detail

Camping is the most immersive Great Basin base. Match elevation to season: lower sites stretch the season, Wheeler Peak is the high summer prize.

Snow-covered Great Basin mountains above winter forest

Service base

Ely

Best for
More hotel choice, fuel, groceries, and road-trip staging
Tradeoff
An hour each way to the park turns short visits into driving days.
Planning detail

Ely is the practical fallback when Baker is full or when you need full services. It works best for one park day, not for repeated dawn and midnight sessions.

Cave first

Reserve Lehman Caves before you lock a one-night itinerary.

Elevation split

Pack like you are visiting desert, cave, alpine trail, and night sky in one day.

Camping reservations

Camping reservations

Reserve on Recreation.gov, target Wheeler Peak for summer, and pack in every drop of water.

Wheeler Peak Campground at 9,886 feet, the highest campground in the National Park System, is the summer prize, with the two Lehman Creek campgrounds as the lower, longer-season workhorses. All five developed campgrounds book through Recreation.gov, with windows that vary by campground.

Reviewed June 11, 2026

Booking window

Recreation.gov windows vary by campground: the park lists Upper Lehman and Grey Cliffs at 6 months ahead for the Memorial Day to Labor Day season; check each campground's Recreation.gov page for its current window.

  • Potable water is not currently available at any park campground, so haul in what you need; the seasonal dump station near the entrance has a water fill.
  • Lower Lehman Creek is the only campground open in winter; the rest generally run May through October, weather permitting.
  • The Snake Creek primitive campsites are free and first-come, with no water, and make a real fallback when the developed loops fill.
  • Nights are cold at elevation even in July, especially at Wheeler Peak; bring a real sleeping bag, not a summer quilt.

Where to book or verify

Great Basin camping information

Official fees, seasons, water status, and reservation rules for all campgrounds.

Reserve Great Basin campsites

The Recreation.gov gateway listing every reservable campground in the park.

Official NPS camping page

Use this first for current campground status and park-specific rules.

Search Recreation.gov

Check for federal campground, backcountry, tour, and permit inventory tied to this park.

Permits and reservations

Use this for wilderness permits, timed systems, tours, and other park-specific reservations.

Campgrounds to know

Wheeler Peak Campground

Details
Booking
Reservable on Recreation.gov for the summer season; check the listing for the current window.
Season
Summer only, roughly June to October as snow allows.
Sites
37 sites at 9,886 feet, best for tents and small rigs; no hookups, no water.
The highest campground in the National Park System, at the trailheads for Wheeler Peak and the bristlecone grove.

Lower Lehman Creek Campground

Details
Booking
Reserve on Recreation.gov.
Season
Open year-round, the only Great Basin campground that is.
Sites
20 sites for tents and RVs along Lehman Creek; no hookups, no water.
The shoulder-season and winter pick, minutes from Lehman Caves with year-round cell reception.

Upper Lehman Creek Campground

Details
Booking
Reserve up to 6 months ahead on Recreation.gov for Memorial Day to Labor Day.
Season
Generally May through October, weather permitting.
Sites
23 sites at 7,500 feet among ponderosa and white fir; no hookups, no water.
Three miles up the Wheeler Peak Scenic Drive, a cooler middle ground between the valley and the summit camps.

Baker Creek Campground

Details
Booking
All sites reservable on Recreation.gov when open; check the listing for the current window.
Season
Generally May through October, weather permitting.
Sites
37 sites on the quieter Baker Creek road; no hookups, no water.
The pick for solitude and the Baker Lake trail, away from the scenic-drive traffic.

Getting there and practical info

Ancient bristlecone pine with Comet NEOWISE in the night sky

Plan the handoff from arrival to shuttle.

Parking, pedestrian entrances, and shuttle timing decide how calmly the first morning starts.

Getting there

Get to Great Basin, then remove the first-morning friction.

Nearest airport
Salt Lake City International (SLC), roughly a 3.5-hour drive. Las Vegas Harry Reid (LAS) is about 4.5 hours. There is no closer commercial service; this is one of the most remote parks in the lower 48.
Access rhythm
Car required
Region
Nevada
  1. Shuttle access

    The park sits in east-central Nevada near the Utah line, off US Highway 6/50 (the "Loneliest Road in America") via Nevada Highway 487 to Baker, then Highway 488 to the Lehman Caves Visitor Center.

  2. Fly in

    The nearest commercial airport is Salt Lake City (SLC), about a 3.5-hour drive east; Las Vegas (LAS) is roughly 4.5 hours south.

  3. Car strategy

    There is no public transit and services are sparse, so fill your gas tank and carry water before the final stretch.

Book ahead

Paid links: we may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.

Pair this with lodging: sleep where the park transfer is simple, especially if your route needs an early start.

LocationNevada

Plan your trip

Build one complete pack brief from Great Basin's season, activity, and trip length. Fine-tune an individual calculation only if you need it.

Start with one complete answerBuild your Great Basin National Park packChoose the month, activity, and trip length. Get conditions, preparation tasks, a checklist, and supported exact products on one page.Open planner
Fine-tune water, pack size, warmth, or stove fuel
A bristlecone pine beneath a dark blue night sky

Build around conditions

Let season, elevation, and weather set the plan.

Plan your trip

4 quick tools, already seeded for Great Basin. Tune the numbers around temperature swings, footing, layers, and how much margin the route needs.

  1. 01Size your water for a warm day on the trail
  2. 02Dial in your pack base weight before you load up
  3. 03Find the pack size a multi-day trip here needs
  4. 04Check you will sleep warm down to about 35F

What to pack

Start with the gear decisions Great Basin changes: water, footing, weather, and overnight needs. The checklist is there once your route and dates are set.

Pack planning

Decide what Great Basin asks of your kit before you start checking boxes.

Use this as a constraint check while you are still shaping the trip. The active checklist becomes useful once your route, dates, and sleep plan are set.

  • First constraintHydration and exposureWater, Electrolyte mix, hat, sunscreen, sunglasses, 4 more
  • Route realityFooting and tractionHiking boots, Hiking socks, Trekking poles
  • Load choicePack and carry systemBackpacking pack
  • If overnightSleep and shelterBackpacking tent, Sleeping bag, Sleeping pad, 1 more

Checklist mode

22 items, grouped for the trip you are actually taking.

  1. Dates and season are set.
  2. Primary route, campground, or lodge is chosen.
  3. Water, footwear, and overnight needs are sized.

One researched pick

The first gear decision for Great Basin

A stable daypack is the one purchase that organizes water, layers, food, first aid, and the small safety margin.

We may earn a commission from links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

THE DAY-HIKE PICK

Osprey Talon 22

Best Overall

Kit Score 8.6/10

$169.95 Price checked Oct 23, 6:22 AM CDT

Best for: Hikers who want a proven all-around daypack with solid load support, plenty of adjustment, and a warranty they can actually use.

  • Adjustable torso fit covers a wide range of body sizes
  • At 2 lb 1 oz it runs heavier than ultralight rivals for the same volume
Buy on AmazonKit Score, how we research →
Osprey Talon 22 in use
Volume
22 L
Weight
2 lb 1 oz (945 g)
Back Panel
AirScape foam with ventilation channels
Hipbelt Pockets
2 zippered
Hydration
Compatible up to 3 L reservoir (sold separately)
Warranty
All Mighty Guarantee (lifetime repair or replace)
Compare our hiking daypack picks

Gear for Great Basin

The buying guides that match what Great Basin asks of your kit. Each one has our current top picks across budget and use case.

Can you photograph here? Permit and drone rules

Great Basin has the cheapest application fee in this set at $75, but any serious photography inside Lehman Caves requires a special use permit and an after-hours cave tour.

Permit
Usually fine for personal shoots; commercial or large productions can need a permit
Drones
Effectively banned: launching, landing, or operating a drone within park boundaries is prohibited
Land
Yes for personal and editorial photography on the surface
Full photography rules for Great Basin National Park

From our photography sister site, Aperture Authority. Verified 2026-07-01.

Frequently asked questions

Is Great Basin National Park free to enter?

Yes. There is no entrance fee and no pass is required to drive in or hike. The only thing you pay for is a Lehman Caves tour, which runs roughly $8 to $15 per adult depending on the tour length.

Do I need a reservation for Lehman Caves?

Reservations are strongly recommended and easiest to get through Recreation.gov. Tours are capped at 20 people and sell out in busy summer months, so book before you arrive rather than counting on a walk-up spot.

When is the Wheeler Peak Scenic Drive open?

The full 12-mile drive to nearly 10,000 feet is typically open from late spring through fall, snow depending, and usually closes past a lower gate in winter. Summer is the safe bet if you want to reach the upper trailheads and the bristlecone grove.

How dark are the skies and is stargazing worth it?

Great Basin is a certified International Dark Sky Park with some of the darkest night skies in the country, far from any city light. On a clear, moonless night you can see the Milky Way clearly, and the park runs ranger-led astronomy programs in summer.

How remote is it and how should I prepare?

Very remote. The nearest big airports are 3.5 to 4.5 hours away and services near the park are minimal. Fuel up and buy supplies in Baker or Ely, carry extra water, and do not rely on cell coverage once you leave the highway.

Keep planning